Posted on 3 Comments

How Our Use of Rice Bran oil benefits you.

All Natural Handmade Soap Bars
Rice Fields – the oil is expressed from the bran of the rice kernel

When I first started making soap back around 1998 I used olive oil.  I liked olive oil in my soap and it was a widely used, highly regarded oil in soap making circles.  Then about 15 years ago when olive oil prices started going through the roof I began looking for an alternative to olive oil and found it with rice bran oil.

Rice Bran Oil (Oryza Sativa) is obtained during the process of milling the rice and comes from the bran of the rice kernel which is the part containing the most oil.   It is considered by some to be the “worlds healthiest edible oil” containing many vitamins, antioxidants and nutrients.  It is also trans fat free and studies have shown it can help lower cholesterol, enhance the immune system and fight free radicals.

 

7 great benefits rice bran oil offers:

  1. It is a natural source for the following antioxidants:  Tocopherols, Tocotrienols, Gamma Oryzanol, Phytosterols, Polyphenols, and Squalene.  Antioxidants, of course, help fight free radicals and aid in slowing down the effects of aging.
  2. It has the best balance of saturated, monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats as recommended by such groups as the American Heart Association and the World Health Organization.  That makes it the oil of choice for improving serum cholesterol levels and preventing cardiovascular disease.
  3. It is considered to be hypoallergenic.
  4. It contains proanthocyanidins that protect collagen and elastin which in turn play in a large part in maintaining the suppleness of your skin.
  5. As the oil is particularly high in fatty acids it is very beneficial for mature, delicate and sensitive skin.
  6. The shelf life of rice bran oil is very good which helps to translate to long shelf life for the products made from it.
  7. The oil has a small molecule which makes it easier to penetrate the skin.  This gives it good penetration without being greasy.

Items Rice Bran Oil is commonly used in:

  • Cosmetics
  • Hair care products
  • Skincare items
  • Lipsticks
  • Nail polish
  • Sunscreens
  • Soap

It has been used in Japan by women for centuries to help smooth out wrinkles as well as to provide a slight amount of sunscreen protection.  It is known for its spreadability, hence its use in lipsticks and creams.

fter testing this oil in my soaps I decided to make the switch to it from olive oil for all of the benefits listed above as well as two more.  Our soap was creamier and smoother than it had been when made with olive oil.  It was also much less expensive (at that time) therefore helping me to keep my prices as reasonable as possible for you.  We currently use Rice Bran Oil not only in our handmade soaps but also in our Solid Shampoo BarsBugs Away Natural Insect Repellent.

Sources:

“Health Benefits of Rice Bran Oil in foods, soaps and cosmetics” by Anne Hart, Sacramento Nutrition Examiner

Rice Bran Info

California Rice Oil Company – “Why Rice Bran Oil”

What’s Cooking American – Rice Bran Oil

Welch-Holme-Clarke – Edible Rice Bran Oil

Oils By Nature, Inc.

3 thoughts on “How Our Use of Rice Bran oil benefits you.

  1. […] Rice bran oil – Rich in vitamin E and essential fatty acids, it intensely hydrates and helps skin maintain […]

  2. Good article. I am going through some of these issues as well.
    .

  3. Natural Is Always the Best! SkinMudra – Make in India Handmade skin care products where you will find a wide range of all Ayurvedic and Natural Skin Care Products.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.