Essential Oil Benefits

Find out more about the benefits of essential oils that we use to create our products.  We talk about more than just the skincare benefits.

What Exactly is Lavandin and What are its Benefits?

When looking at ingredients on a natural product that uses essential oils you may see lavandin listed either with lavender or without. It is an essential oil that is similar to lavender with many of the same qualities.

Lavandin (Lavandula x intermedia) is actually a hybrid created from true lavender (lavendula augustifolia) and spike lavender (Lavendula latifolia). The true lavender grows higher in the mountains while the spike lavender or aspic as it is sometimes known grows down lower. Where they tended to meet they would cross pollinate and lavandin came into being.

Lavender Plant
Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top