Posted on Leave a comment

Lemongrass Essential Oil

Lemongrass is one of the most popular search queries we see on our website stats so I thought it might be of interest to discuss the qualities of the essential oil.

The plant is native to Asia and has two primary types; the West Indian and the East Indian.   The West Indian type is mainly cultivated in the West Indies, Africa and tropical Asia.   Most of the essential oil from this type comes from Guatemala and India.  The East Indian type was originally native to eastern India but is now primarily cultivated in western India!

Traditionally, lemongrass was used in Indian medicine as a remedy for infectious illness and fever.  More recent research, again in India, has shown that it can act as a sedative on the central nervous system.  Lemongrass is also used an effective insect repellent (we use it in our Bugs Away) and for flavoring food.  It is also a popular essential oil for perfumery work.

From a skin care perspective lemongrass can be helpful for acne, athlete’s foot and excessive perspiration.  It can be a great toner for skin helping to minimize large pores.

We use lemongrass essential oil in a number of our products.  It provides a fresh, lemony scent that is not too sweet.

Bibliography:

Encyclopedia of Essential Oils by Julia Lawless

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *